?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

LJ Idol Topic 4: Choose Your Own Adventure!

I have a love/hate relationship with my home town. The nightlife is great and support for the arts and music is greatly improving. But I’m a sports lover at heart and the support for those (aside from Nascar, shamefully) is seriously a joke. Our minor league triple A baseball team, the Richmond Braves, finally took off after years of horrible attendance records, even when the team was doing well. I held on to the fact that we still had a hockey team (who can resist men with permanent black eyes and missing teeth?) But, alas, they folded after two seasons of abysmal attendance.

When rumors that a double A baseball team might be relocating to RVA, I was ecstatic. Yeah, it’s double A (meaning the teams, for lack of a better word, kind of blow) but at least it was A SPORT. Once the team move was confirmed, they teamed up with the local newspaper and opened a contest to name the team. How fun, I thought! I’m sure someone will suggest something unique and Richmond-y. Imagine my disappointment when the contest ends and the winning votes have chosen to name the team (don’t waste a drum roll, please)…THE FLYING SQUIRRELS. Uh, seriously? When I revisit the team names that were finalists, I guess it could be worst. We could be attending games for the Richmond Hush Puppies. My personal choice, because that’s all that matters (duh) would have been the Rock Hoppers. The name pays tribute to the many Richmonders who spend their summers sitting out on the rocks of the beautiful James River. Alas, that would have been to thought provoking and clever for the grand people of Richmond.

My distaste for our new baseball team’s name came full circle this past weekend. I went to see the touring cast of Avenue Q, a Broadway musical. At the end of the show the characters are trying to collect money and they jokingly take hats out into the crowd and beg for some cash. After coming back on stage one character asks how much they got. A second character answers, “Besides this ticket to a Flying Squirrels game, not much!”

Despite my disgust for the team name, of course I’ll support them. I’ll be at most of the games and I’ll cheer and all that sports crap. But, I will not be caught dead in a Flying Squirrels t-shirt, that I can guarantee you.

*****This has been my entry for [info]therealljidol. The topic I chose (from 5 available) was Current Events. Original news article can be found here.

I hope you enjoyed it. :)

Tags:

Comments

( 23 comments — Leave a comment )
(Deleted comment)
cindylou07
Nov. 16th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
I know! It's like I don't even care how they do, as long as they are around for entertainment.
shadowwolf13
Nov. 13th, 2009 04:54 am (UTC)
I've never been into sports, despite growing up on the Cowboys thanks to my grandfather. Flying squirrels are cool .. but yeah, not a baseball name.
____hejira
Nov. 13th, 2009 08:23 am (UTC)
Huray Virginia!
I am from Newport News, and my brother runs a studio in Richmond.

Sadly, our area isn't known for sports...but the Flying Squirls is a whole new low for them.
I am most saddened.
cindylou07
Nov. 16th, 2009 02:49 am (UTC)
woo hoo! I was born in Hampton. :)

Yeah, a new low for sure.
finding_helena
Nov. 13th, 2009 09:30 pm (UTC)
Hehe, this is great.

Who would name a team the Hush Puppies? Hush Puppies are either toys for four-year-olds, or shoes. They're not intimidating in the slightest.
on_myway
Nov. 13th, 2009 11:27 pm (UTC)
it's also a term for fried cornbread that is often sold at southern seafood restaurants...well at least here in VA! nom nom
crimsonplum
Nov. 15th, 2009 03:44 am (UTC)
Mmm, hush puppies. We eat them in TX too. :)
rejeneration
Nov. 14th, 2009 04:14 pm (UTC)
HAH! The Flying Squirrels?! REALLY? Wow. Just wow, dude. =D
cindylou07
Nov. 16th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
ha ha I know. It's almost not funny :)
onda_bianca
Nov. 14th, 2009 10:56 pm (UTC)
Haha to The Flying Squirrels! Funny! :)
poppetawoppet
Nov. 15th, 2009 04:26 am (UTC)
LOL FLYING SQUIRRELS

please tell me ther is a moose team out there somewhere.
satin_glimmer
Nov. 15th, 2009 08:46 pm (UTC)
*Snicker* The Flying Squirrels? Seriously, I think the name committee could have come with something a little more uh, fierce. At least, something a little less wimpy.
cindylou07
Nov. 16th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
the worst part is they took recommendations and picked some of the DUMBEST ONES they could have possibly gotten. Ugh.
java_fiend
Nov. 15th, 2009 08:56 pm (UTC)
The freaking Flying Squirrels? Oh you have my total and complete sympathy. How could a name like that win? Oh man. That just sucks. lol... I'm so sorry.

Love the entry though!
cindylou07
Nov. 16th, 2009 02:50 am (UTC)
I know, so sad.

Thanks for reading!
teaberryblue
Nov. 15th, 2009 10:25 pm (UTC)
I used to live in Richmond! I lived in the National Park!

I tend to find minor league games way more fun that major league games. Being from New York, I've been to tons of Mets and Yankess games, but my favorite games are for the New Britain Rock Cats, a farm team for the Minnesota Twin in Connecticut.
cindylou07
Nov. 16th, 2009 02:53 am (UTC)
yay Richmond!

I love minor league games too! It's funny, the Rock Cats are in the same league so we'll play them!!
dreamchaser
Nov. 16th, 2009 01:12 am (UTC)
The Flying Squirrels would be a very disappointing team name for sure!
walkertxkitty
Nov. 16th, 2009 04:02 pm (UTC)
Flying Squirrels? Oh, Lord, how Southern. I still don't know how Jacksonville managed such decent team names, I was sure they'd screw up too. Nicely humorous write-up, good job.
baxaphobia
Nov. 16th, 2009 04:31 pm (UTC)
Oh those poor guys having to deal with that team name! Yikes!!! Imagine the jokes!
thaliontholwen
Nov. 16th, 2009 10:39 pm (UTC)
I see your flying squirrels and raise you a walleye and a mud hen. Our local triple A team are the Mud Hens-- essentially chicken like critters that haven't been seen in the area for, oh, a century or so. The Walleye are the local ECHL team, in their first season after being gone for the past four. Basically, we've got the baseball chickens and the hockey playing fightin' fishies.

It's like the pro teams took all the really good names, so the minor leagues get stuck with incredibly strange ones. They don't exactly inspire fear or awe, do they?
imafarmgirl
Nov. 17th, 2009 12:06 pm (UTC)
lol. What a horrible team name they decided on.
( 23 comments — Leave a comment )